September 29 vs. Seven Hills
Milford 5, Seven Hills 0
First singles: Elise Ostrander 6-0 6-1
Second singles: Jasmine Mu 6-0 6-0
Third singles: Annika Hansen 6-0 6-4
First doubles: Mya Curran/Zara Brown 6-1 6-1
Second doubles: Mia Gfroerer/Ariana Caranza 6-0 6-1
September 27 at ECC ChampionshipsMilford placed second overall in the team competition. First Singles: Elise Ostrander 3rd placeSecond Singles: Jasmin Mu 1st placeThird Singles: Kira Pietila 1st placeFirst Doubles: Zara Brown/Annika Hansen 4th placeSecond
September 25 at Coaches ClassicMilford won its flight at the Coaches Classic, topping a field that featured Mason, Loveland and Ursuline First singles: Elise Ostrander 3-0 recordSecond singles: Jasmine Mu 3-0 recordThird singles: Kira Pietila 1-2 recordFirst
September 24 vs. Sycamore
Milford 4, Sycamore 1
First singles: Elise Ostrander 6-1 6-2
Second singles: Jasmine Mu 6-4 6-4
Third singles: Mya Curran 2-6 0-6
First doubles: Annika Hansen/Zara Brown 6-2 6-1
Second doubles: Mia Gfroerer/Ariana Caranza 4-6 6-4 10-4
September 23 vs. St. Ursula
Milford 5, St. Ursula 0
First singles: Elise Ostrander 6-1 6-0
Second singles: Jasmine Mu 6-0 6-0
Third singles: Mya Curran 7-6 6-4
First doubles: Annika Hansen/Zara Brown 6-4 7-6
Second doubles: Mia Gfroerer/Ariana Caranza 6-1 6-1
September 16 vs. Lakota West
Milford 3, Lakota West 2
First singles: Elise Ostrander 6-3 6-4
Second singles: Jasmine Mu 6-0 6-0
Third singles: Kira Pietila 3-6 1-6
First doubles: Annika Hansen/Zara Brown 4-6 5-7
Second doubles: Mia Gfroerer/Ariana Caranza 6-3 6-1
September 15 vs. Mount Notre Dame
Milford 5, Mount Notre Dame
First singles: Elise Ostrander 6-0 6-1
Second singles: Jasmine Mu 6-4 6-2
Third singles: Kira Pietila 6-3 6-0
First doubles: Annika Hansen/Zara Brown 6-4 6-3
Second doubles: Mia Gfroerer/Ariana Caranza 6-3 6-0
September 14 vs. Kings
Milford 5, Kings 0
First singles: Elise Ostrander 6-0 6-0
Second singles: Jasmine Mu 6-0 6-3
Third singles: Kira Pietila 6-3 6-1
First doubles: Annika Hansen/Zara Brown 7-6 6-2
Second doubles: Mia Gfroerer/Ariana Caranza 6-0 6-0
September 10 vs. Little Miami
Milford 4, Walnut Hills 1
First singles: Elise Ostrander 4-6 2-6
Second singles: Jasmine Mu 6-0 6-3
Third singles: Kira Pietila 6-3 6-1
First doubles: Annika Hansen/Zara Brown 6-0 6-1
Second doubles: Mia Gfroerer/Ariana Caranza 6-1 6-0
September 9 vs. Little Miami
Milford 5, Little Miami 0
First singles: Elise Ostrander 6-0 6-1
Second singles: Jasmine Mu 6-0 6-0
Third singles: Mya Curran 6-3 6-2
First doubles: Annika Hansen/Zara Brown 6-1 6-1
Second doubles: Mia Gfroerer/Ariana Caranza 6-1 6-0
September 8 vs. McNicholas
Milford 5, McNicholas 0
First singles: Annika Hansen 6-2 6-1
Second singles: Jordan Helsel 6-3 6-1
Third singles: Charley Gfroerer 6-0 6-1
First singles: Mya Curran/Zara Brown 6-1 6-4
Second singles: Mia Gfroerer/Ariana Caranza 6-1 6-0
Eagles Nation; a trio of our student-athletes girls soccer player Lyric Birkley, football player Chase Duesing and tennis player Jasmine Mu have been nominated for Cincinnati Enquirer Player of the Week in their respective sports. Click here to vote for the
September 3 vs. Mariemont
Mariemont 4, Milford 1
First singles: Jasmine Mu 6-3 6-3
Second singles: Kira Pietila 4-6 2-6
Third singles: Carmen Gibson 0-6 0-6
First doubles: Annika Hansen/Zara Brown 3-6 6-1 2-6
Second doubles: Ariana Caranza/Mia Gfroerer 5-7 1-6
September 2 vs. Turpin
Turpin 3, Milford 2
First singles: Elise Ostrander 6-3 4-6 10-7
Second singles: Jasmine Mu 6-1 6-1
Third singles: Kira Pietila 6-0 6-1
First doubles: Annika Hansen/Arianna Carranza 6-0 6-0
Second doubles: Mya Curran /Zara Brown 6-1 6-1
September 1 vs. Fairfield
Milford 5, Fairfield 0
First singles: Elise Ostrander 6-3 4-6 10-7
Second singles: Jasmine Mu 6-1 6-1
Third singles: Kira Pietila 6-0 6-1
First doubles: Annika Hansen/Arianna Carranza 6-0 6-0
Second doubles:Mya Curran /Zara Brown 6-1 6-1